I have some great blood chemisty numbers to share with y’all! When it comes to my cholesterol and triglyceride levels, I have much to be thankful for.

My latest Lipid Panel results are as follows (with the normal range for each result in parentheses)…

  • Triglycerides: 130  (0 – 149)
  • Cholesterol, Total: 162  (100 – 199)
  • VLDL Cholesterol: 26  (5 – 40)
  • LDL Chosterol: 98  (0 – 99)
  • LDL/HDL Ratio: 2.6  (0.0 – 3.6)
  • HDL Colesterol: 38  (40 – 59)
"Watch out!...Big stick!...I'll give you a lovely piece of candy if you don't cry!!!"

"Watch out!...Big stick!...I'll give you a lovely piece of candy if you don't cry!!!"

So all of my numbers are within the normal range, EXCEPT my HDL level. This is the GOOD cholesterol, which is just two points lower than the bottom of the normal range. I’m told that more physical exercise can improve this number.

The mere fact that all of my BAD cholestorol numbers and my triglyceride level are normal is no small accomplishment, considering I come from a family where these numbers run high-to-very high. My mother’s cholesterol level was around 500 around ten years ago!  Her twin brother’s bad cholesterol has to be treated with medication.

I credit my excellent blood chemisty numbers to sane, balanced eating  — which can be directly linked to my following the Weight Watchers’ POINTS food plan. The POINTS plan is all about balance and moderation. It isn’t the ONLY food plan for us food addicts to consider, but for ME, it is the best one I’ve ever followed.

I share my latest blood test results because another one of my “numbers” is causing me great frustration these days.  Yes, my weight is staying stuck again. Plateaus drive me CRAZY — they always have! Prior to recovery the number on the scale was the ONLY measure I had to judge my success. I’ve since discovered that MANY numbers should be considered when assessing my progress.

I mentioned in a recent post that another one of my blood chemistry numbers was greatly improved now that I’m working on my recovery on a consistent basis. My A1C level, which shows how well my diabetes has been controlled over the previous three months, is the best it’s been since I was diagnosed as being a Type 2 diabetic nearly two and a half years ago!

In addition to blood chemistry, even the fact that I can manage to loose inches around my waist while the number on the scale remains virtually UNchanged, tells me that the scale should NOT be my sole measure of progress.

The bottom line, from my perspective, is that the RATE of my weight loss is NONE of my business — not is it the business of any other addict. I’ll let God and the health care professionals who take care of me be concerned about this matter. In the meantime I will choose to focus on the “other numbers” that offer me encouragement.

Advertisements